STEM Supper Club Privacy Policy

This policy covers interaction with this website, our social media pages and our events.

Last updated: 20th Feburary 2021.

1) Definitions

Personal data is information about a person which is identifiable as being about them. It can be stored electronically or on paper, and includes images and audio recordings as well as written information. Data protection is about how organisations ensure we protect the rights and privacy of individuals, and comply with the law, when collecting, storing, using, amending, sharing, destroying or deleting personal data.

2) Overall policy statement

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way including as a volunteer for our events.  STEM Supper Club event organisers need to keep personal data about volunteers, attendees and supporters in order to carry out STEM Supper Club activities.

 

If you interact with our website, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

We will collect, store, use, amend, share, destroy or delete personal data only in ways which protect people’s privacy and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other relevant legislation.

STEM supper club event organisers will only collect, store and use the minimum amount of data that we need for clear purposes, and will not collect, store or use data we do not need.

We will collect, store and use data for:

  • purposes for which the individual has given explicit consent, or

  • purposes that are in our legitimate interests, or

  • contracts with the individual whose data it is, or

  • to comply with legal obligations, or

  • to protect someone’s life, or

  • to perform public tasks.

 

If you interact with our website, we may collect information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and operate the services;

  • to provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • to be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations

 

We will provide individuals with details of the data we have about them when requested by the relevant individual.

We will delete data if requested by the relevant individual, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

We will endeavour to keep personal data up-to-date and accurate.

We will store personal data securely.

We will keep clear records of the purposes of collecting and holding specific data, to ensure it is only used for these purposes.

We will not share personal data with third parties without the explicit consent of the relevant individual, unless legally required to do so.

We will endeavour not to have data breaches.

 

In the event of a data breach, we will endeavour to rectify the breach by getting any lost or shared data back. We will evaluate our processes and understand how to avoid it happening again. Serious data breaches which may risk someone’s personal rights or freedoms will be reported to the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours, and to the individual concerned.

3) Data collection, use and storage

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide/sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.   All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our organisation website adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

STEM Supper Club event organisers may also use the services of other third parties, such as Eventbrite, Facebook and Mailchimp, as data processors to assist with the registration of individuals for our events and online activities. Accordingly, if you have registered for a STEM Supper Club event or activity, your personal data will be accessible to the third party processor and STEM Supper Club organisers.  STEM Supper Club event organisers may use third party email tools to provide information to registrants prior to the event or activity and for limited follow-up activity afterwards, such as to gather event feedback. We may also download the registration information that is necessary for event management to a document which will be stored securely on our website or a secure document storage tool such as Microsoft OneDrive or Google Drive. This may be provided to the event venue for the purposes of event management, e.g. security, safety, catering etc. It may be stored on their visitor registration system according to their organisational policies. You can withdraw your consent for STEM Supper Club or the event venue to use your information, or ask for amendment or deletion your details, by contacting us.

 

For further information about how Eventbrite uses your personal data please see:

Eventbrite Legal Terms

Eventbrite Privacy Policy

Eventbrite GDPR FAQs

4) Promotional Communications

If you have registered for an event and given us consent, STEM Supper Club may use the services of Eventbrite, Facebook and/or a marketing automation platforms, such as MailChimp, to assist in delivery of promotional communications, including notifications of future events.  This data processing activity will take place in accordance with their privacy policies. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us or contacting us.

If you register on our website, we may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our organisation, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our user agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

5) Access to information and the right to be forgotten

You have the right to access information held about you. Should you wish to see this information and/or request that we delete any personal information that we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us.

6) Changes to our privacy statement

We will keep this privacy statement under review and any changes we may make in the future will be posted on our website.